Comparison of Gigabyte G6X 16″ (9KG-43US864SH) vs NIMO N178 (ARN79)
Comparison of NIMO N178 (ARN79) vs Gigabyte G6X 16″ (9KG-43US864SH)

Gigabyte G6X 16″ (9KG-43US864SH) vs NIMO N178 (ARN79)

$1,349.00
$1,499.98
$1,299.99
Check on Amazon.com
Price updated 7 h agoOnly 1 new offer left
Check on Amazon.com
Price updated 7 h agoIn stock

Comparison summary

  • Gigabyte G6X 16″ is hands-down better laptop for gaming but NIMO N178 is a bit better deal.
  • For performance N178 has a better performing processor.
  • G6X comes with Windows 11 Home and N178 with Windows.
  • For graphics performance G6X has a lot superior graphics card.
  • G6X has a higher resolution screen (WUXGA).
  • N178 features a bigger display. Its also slimmer and more compact in size.
Compare technical specifications of Gigabyte G6X 16″ (9KG-43US864SH)
Compare technical specifications of NIMO N178 (ARN79)

Gigabyte G6X 16″ (9KG-43US864SH)

NIMO N178 (ARN79)

2024 modeli7 CPU
2026 modelThin

Compare specifications

Gigabyte G6X 16″ (9KG-43US864SH)NIMO N178 (ARN79)
Processor (CPU)?Central Processing Unit is the heart of a laptop and is responsible for executing programs.
Read more
Intel Core i7-13650HXIntel Core Ultra 9 285H
Memory (RAM)?Memory increases the general speed and multiprocessing capabilities of a laptop.
Read more
32gb32gb
Graphics card (GPU)?Graphics Processing Unit calculates 3D graphics and is essential for gaming and heavy programs.
Read more
GeForce RTX 4060Radeon 890M
Screen size
16″17.3″
Screen resolution
WUXGA (1920 x 1200 pixels)Full HD (1920 x 1080 pixels)
Weight
5.07 lbs (2.3 kg)4.6 lbs (2.09 kg)
Size (length x width x height)
14.21 x 10.2 x 1.13 inches15.66 x 9.99 x 0.74 inches
(36.09 x 25.91 x 2.87 cm)(39.78 x 25.37 x 1.88 cm)
Operating system (OS)
Windows 11 HomeWindows
Hard drives
1000gb SSD1000gb SSD
Release date
March 5, 2024June 26, 2026
Amazon.com List Price
$1,349.00$1,499.98
Amazon.com Lowest New Price
$1,349.00$1,299.99
Buy on Amazon.com
Price updated 7 h agoOnly 1 new offer left
Buy on Amazon.com
Price updated 7 h agoIn stock

Laptop Dimensions

Gigabyte G6X 16″ (9KG-43US864SH)

14.21 in
36.09 cm
10.2 in
25.91 cm
Thickness: 1.13 in (2.87 cm)

NIMO N178 (ARN79)

15.66 in
39.78 cm
9.99 in
25.37 cm
Thickness: 0.74 in (1.88 cm)

Compare Gigabyte G6X 16″ / NIMO N178 vs other gaming laptops:

16″
Compare Gigabyte G6X 16″ (9KG-43US864SH) vs Acer Nitro V 16S AI (NH.U0ZAA.001)
Acer Nitro V 16S AI
NH.U0ZAA.001
Runs 70% of new games on recommended RTX 5060 GPU2025 model32 GB RAMAMD CPUIPS screen
$1,399.99
15″
Compare Gigabyte G6X 16″ (9KG-43US864SH) vs Lenovo LOQ 15″
Lenovo LOQ 15″
Runs 60% of new games on recommended RTX 4050 GPU2025 model32 GB RAMAMD CPUIPS screen
$1,399.99
15″
Compare Gigabyte G6X 16″ (9KG-43US864SH) vs Lenovo LOQ AI 15″ (83JE000XUS)
Lenovo LOQ AI 15″
83JE000XUS
Runs 50% of new games on recommended RTX 5050 GPU2026 model16 GB RAMi7 CPUIPS screen
$1,349.99
16″
Compare Gigabyte G6X 16″ (9KG-43US864SH) vs ASUS ROG Strix G16 (G615JHR-DS53)
ASUS ROG Strix G16
G615JHR-DS53
Runs 50% of new games on recommended RTX 5050 GPU2026 model16 GB RAMi5 CPU
$1,256.70
Compare Gigabyte G6X 16″ (9KG-43US864SH) vs Gigabyte GAMING A16 CWHI3US894SH (GAMING A16 CWHI3US894SH)
Gigabyte GAMING A16 CWHI3US894SH
GAMING A16 CWHI3US894SH
Runs 80% of new games on recommended RTX 5070 GPU2025 model16 GB RAMi7 CPU
$1,449.00
Gigabyte G6X 16″ (9KG-43US864SH) viewed from another angle
NIMO N178 (ARN79) viewed from another angle

Gigabyte G6X 16″ (9KG-43US864SH) summary

Gigabyte G6X is an amazing value Windows gaming laptop released in 2024. It has the GeForce RTX 4060 graphics card that is fantastic for gaming. You can play 70% of the games published this year on recommended settings. The laptop has a remarkable Intel processor and lots of RAM for its price. WUXGA resolution is decent for the 16″ 165 Hz monitor. The 1000gb SSD storage is decent. It is quite hefty at 5.07 lbs (2.3 kg).

GIGABYTE - G6X (2024) Gaming Laptop - 165Hz 1920x1200 WUXGA - NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 - Intel i7-13650HX - 1TB SSD with 32GB DDR5 RAM - Windows 11 Home AD (G6X 9KG-43US864SH)

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 40 Series: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Laptop GPU 8GB GDDR6

Intel 13th Gen Ready: 13th Gen Intel Core i7-13650HX Processor 4.9 GHz

DDR5 Ready: DDR5 4800 16GB*2 (32GB), 1TB Storage (Gen4 M.2 SSD)

Cutting-Edge Display: 16.0" 16:10 WUXGA 1920x1200, 165Hz

Next Gen Interface: Windows 11 Home AD, Intel Wi-Fi 6E, Bluetooth V5.2

ASIN: B0CW27TFS3

NIMO N178 (ARN79) summary

NIMO N178 is a reasonably priced Windows gaming laptop released in 2026. It has a brilliant Intel CPU plus plenty of RAM for its price. The laptop has the Radeon 890M graphics card which is weak great for gaming. You can run some games published this year using lower graphics settings, but you should check for games you want to play. Full HD resolution is passable for the 17-inch 144 Hz monitor. Your 1000gb SSD storage is satisfactory. It is light enough at 4.6 lbs (2.09 kg).

NIMO 17.3 AI Copilot+ Laptop, 12 Core AI 9 HX 370 32GB 5600MHz DDR5 1TB SSD | (12C/24T, 50 Tops NPU, Beat Ultra 9 285H Up to 5.1GHz) Radeon 890M, 144Hz FHD for Multi-tasking Creators & STEM 2-Yr Warranty

【2 Year Warranty with US-Based Support Flow】Includes a 2-year manufacturer warranty and a 90-day hassle-free return window, with final assembly in the United States and after-sales replacement handled in the United States under this workflow. That gives shoppers a clearer support path and more peace of mind, especially if they want a laptop that feels safer to buy for long-term daily use instead of a disposable short-term choice.

ASIN: B0H6P5V9X5

Gigabyte G6X 16″
NIMO N178
$1,499.98
$1,299.99
Buy on Amazon.com