Comparison of Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon 14″ (20U9002DUS) vs Lenovo V-Series V15
Comparison of Lenovo V-Series V15 vs Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon 14″ (20U9002DUS)

Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon 14″ (20U9002DUS) vs Lenovo V-Series V15

$1,099.99
$1,049.00
$999.99
Check on Amazon.com
Price updated 14 h agoIn stock
Check on Amazon.com
Price updated 1 days agoIn stock

Comparison summary

  • For performance Lenovo V-Series V15 has a lot better processor. It also features more memory.
  • V-Series V15 has Windows 11 Pro, which is both better and safer than Windows 10 Pro that is in Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon 14″.
  • V-Series V15 offers a larger screen. For carrying ThinkPad X1 Carbon 14″ is lighter. Its also slimmer and more compact in size.
  • V-Series V15 offers more SSD storage.
Compare technical specifications of Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon 14″ (20U9002DUS)
Compare technical specifications of Lenovo V-Series V15

Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon 14″ (20U9002DUS)

Lenovo V-Series V15

Trusted brandThinLightweighti7 CPU
2024 modelTrusted brandAMD CPU

Compare specifications

Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon 14″ (20U9002DUS)Lenovo V-Series V15
Processor (CPU)?Central Processing Unit is the heart of a laptop and is responsible for executing programs.
Read more
Intel Core i7-10510UAMD Ryzen 7 5825U
Memory (RAM)?Memory increases the general speed and multiprocessing capabilities of a laptop.
Read more
16gb40gb
Screen size
14″15.6″
Screen resolution
Full HD (1920 x 1080 pixels)Full HD (1920 x 1080 pixels)
Weight
2.4 lbs (1.09 kg)3.59 lbs (1.63 kg)
Size (length x width x height)
12.7 x 8.5 x 0.59 inches14.13 x 9.29 x 0.78 inches
(32.26 x 21.59 x 1.5 cm)(35.89 x 23.6 x 1.98 cm)
Operating system (OS)
Windows 10 ProWindows 11 Pro
Hard drives
250gb SSD1000gb SSD
Release date
November 23, 2021May 14, 2024
Amazon.com List Price
$1,099.99$1,049.00
Amazon.com Lowest New Price
$1,099.99$999.99
Buy on Amazon.com
Price updated 14 h agoIn stock
Buy on Amazon.com
Price updated 1 days agoIn stock

Laptop Dimensions

Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon 14″ (20U9002DUS)

12.7 in
32.26 cm
8.5 in
21.59 cm
Thickness: 0.59 in (1.5 cm)

Lenovo V-Series V15

14.13 in
35.89 cm
9.29 in
23.6 cm
Thickness: 0.78 in (1.98 cm)

Compare Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon 14″ / Lenovo V-Series V15 vs other business laptops:

15″
Compare Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon 14″ (20U9002DUS) vs Samsung Ultra 5 226V 15″ (Ultra 5 2268v)
Samsung Ultra 5 226V 15″
Ultra 5 2268v
Popular2026 modelThin2-in-1 laptopTouchscreen
$1,159.00
14″
Compare Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon 14″ (20U9002DUS) vs Dell Latitude 7450 14″ (Latitude)
Dell Latitude 7450 14″
Latitude
2026 modelTrusted brand16 GB RAMThin2-in-1 laptopTouchscreen
$1,179.99
15″
Compare Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon 14″ (20U9002DUS) vs Dell Inspiron 15 3530 (Inspiron)
Dell Inspiron 15 3530
Inspiron
2024 modelTrusted brand32 GB RAMThinTouchscreeni7 CPU
$1,098.96
16″
Compare Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon 14″ (20U9002DUS) vs HP OmniBook X Flip 16 AI 2-in-1
HP OmniBook X Flip 16 AI 2-in-1
2026 modelTrusted brand16 GB RAMThin2-in-1 laptopTouchscreen
$1,019.00
16″
Compare Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon 14″ (20U9002DUS) vs Lenovo ThinkPad E16 Gen 3 (21SUS1DM00)
Lenovo ThinkPad E16 Gen 3
21SUS1DM00
2026 modelTrusted brand16 GB RAMAMD CPUIPS screenFingerprint Reader
$1,199.99
14″
Compare Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon 14″ (20U9002DUS) vs Lenovo Yoga 7a 2-in-1 14″ (83TD0000US)
Lenovo Yoga 7a 2-in-1 14″
83TD0000US
2026 modelTrusted brand16 GB RAMThin2-in-1 laptopTouchscreen
$1,099.99
$951.90
Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon 14″ (20U9002DUS) viewed from another angle
Lenovo V-Series V15 viewed from another angle

Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon 14″ (20U9002DUS) summary

Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon is a business laptop with Windows 10 Pro. It is very lightweight at only 2.4 lbs (1.09 kg). The laptop doesn't come with the top Intel CPU, however enough memory for its price. Merely Full HD resolution is lackluster for the 14-inch display. Your 250gb SSD storage is rather limited.

Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon 8th Gen 20U9002DUS 14" Ultrabook - Full HD - 1920 x 1080 - Intel Core i7 10th Gen i7-10510U Quad-core (4 Core) 1.80 GHz - 16 GB RAM - 256 GB SSD - Black

Intel Core i7 1.80 GHz processor provides lightning fast speed and peak performance for the toughest of tasks and games

With 16 GB LPDDR3 of memory, users can run many programs without losing execution

The 14" 1920 x 1080 screen provides a great movie watching experience

Windows 10 Pro can be best fit for both home and office and it features an improved 2 x 2 snapping, helps you make more productive on desktops

ASIN: B0993RKBP3

Lenovo V-Series V15 summary

Lenovo V-Series V15 is an impressively priced business laptop with Windows 11 Pro released in 2024. It has a great AMD CPU and plenty of memory for its price. The laptop is lightweight at only 3.59 lbs (1.63 kg). Full HD resolution is okay for the 15-inch screen. Your 1000gb SSD storage is okay.

Lenovo V-Series V15 Business Laptop, 15.6" FHD Display, AMD Ryzen 7 Processor, 40GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Numeric Keypad, HDMI, RJ45, Webcam, Wi-Fi, Windows 11 Pro, Black

[High Speed RAM And Enormous Space] 40GB high-bandwidth RAM to smoothly run multiple applications and browser tabs all at once; 1TB PCIe NVMe M.2 Solid State Drive allows to fast bootup and data transfer

[Processor] AMD Ryzen 7 5825U Processor (8 Cores, 16 Threads, 16MB Cache, Base at 2.0 GHz, Up to 4.5 GHz Max Turbo Frequency), with AMD Radeon Graphics

[Display] 15.6" FHD (1920 x 1080) Display

[Tech Specs] 1 x USB 3.2 Type-C, 1 x USB 3.2 Type-A, 1 x USB 2.0 Type-A, 1 x HDMI, 1 x RJ45, 1 x headphone/microphone combo, Webcam, Numeric Keypad, Wi-Fi and Bluetooth

[Operating System] Windows 11 Pro - Organize open apps with pre-configured layouts to optimize productivity, Navigate with more intuitive experience to get things done, Collaborate with teams with more features

ASIN: B0D3JLHQ8K

Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon 14″
Lenovo V-Series V15
$1,049.00
$999.99
Buy on Amazon.com