Compare ASUS Vivobook S 16 (S5606MA-DS96) vs other laptops

ASUS Vivobook S 16 (S5606MA-DS96)

Laptop summary

ASUS Vivobook S 16 is a decently priced Windows laptop released in 2024. It has an impressive Intel CPU, though less RAM than competitors for its price. The laptop is very lightweight at only 3.31 lbs (1.5 kg). Just Full HD resolution is not the best for the 16″ display. Your 1000gb SSD storage is passable.

Compare ASUS Vivobook S 16 vs other Intel laptops:

13″
Compare ASUS Vivobook S 16 (S5606MA-DS96) vs Apple MacBook Air 13” (M5) (MDHA4LL/A)
Apple MacBook Air 13” (M5)
MDHA4LL/A
2026 modelTrusted brand16 GB RAMThinLightweightHigh resolution
$1,256.00
13″
Compare ASUS Vivobook S 16 (S5606MA-DS96) vs Apple MacBook Air 13” (M5) (MDHE4LL/A)
Apple MacBook Air 13” (M5)
MDHE4LL/A
2026 modelTrusted brand16 GB RAMThinLightweightHigh resolution
$1,299.00
$1,149.00
13″
Compare ASUS Vivobook S 16 (S5606MA-DS96) vs Apple MacBook Air 13” (M5) (MDHH4LL/A)
Apple MacBook Air 13” (M5)
MDHH4LL/A
2026 modelTrusted brand16 GB RAMThinLightweightHigh resolution
$1,256.00
13″
Compare ASUS Vivobook S 16 (S5606MA-DS96) vs Apple MacBook Air 13” (M5) (MDH74LL/A)
Apple MacBook Air 13” (M5)
MDH74LL/A
2026 modelTrusted brand16 GB RAMThinLightweightHigh resolution
$1,256.00
15″
Compare ASUS Vivobook S 16 (S5606MA-DS96) vs Apple MacBook Air 15” (M5) (MDVD4LL/A)
Apple MacBook Air 15” (M5)
MDVD4LL/A
2026 modelTrusted brand16 GB RAMThinHigh resolution
$1,499.00
$1,399.00
15″
Compare ASUS Vivobook S 16 (S5606MA-DS96) vs Apple MacBook Air 15” (M5) (MDV94LL/A)
Apple MacBook Air 15” (M5)
MDV94LL/A
2026 modelTrusted brand16 GB RAMThinHigh resolution
$1,446.00
ASUS Vivobook S 16 (S5606MA-DS96) technical specifications

ASUS Vivobook S 16 (S5606MA-DS96)

2024 modelThinSD card reader

Specifications

ASUS Vivobook S 16 (S5606MA-DS96)
Processor (CPU)?Central Processing Unit is the heart of a laptop and is responsible for executing programs.
Read more
Intel Core Ultra 9 185H
Memory (RAM)?Memory increases the general speed and multiprocessing capabilities of a laptop.
Read more
16gb
Screen size
16″
Screen resolution
Full HD (1920 x 1080 pixels)
Weight
3.31 lbs (1.5 kg)
Size (length x width x height)
13.92 x 9.72 x 0.55 inches
(35.36 x 24.69 x 1.4 cm)
Operating system (OS)
Windows 11 Home
Hard drives
1000gb SSD
Release date
May 11, 2024
Amazon.com List Price
$1,239.00
Amazon.com Lowest New Price
$1,239.00
Buy on Amazon.com

Laptop Dimensions

ASUS Vivobook S 16 (S5606MA-DS96)

13.92 in
35.36 cm
9.72 in
24.69 cm
Thickness: 0.55 in (1.4 cm)
ASUS Vivobook S 16 (S5606MA-DS96) viewed from another angle

ASUS Vivobook S 16 (S5606MA-DS96) summary

ASUS Vivobook S 16 OLED Laptop, Intel Core Ultra 9 185H, 16GB, 1TB SSD, Neutral Black, S5606MA-DS96, Intel Evo Edition

NEARLY FRAMELESS DISPLAY — A stunning 16" OLED display lets you scroll, create and work with perfect brightness and colors even outdoors.

INTEL CORE ULTRA 9 PROCESSOR with INTEL ARC GRAPHICS — Incredible AI-accelerated speed for streaming high-resolution content, smooth gameplay and complex editing software.

FAST MEMORY, EVEN SUPERIOR STORAGE — 16GB of memory that won’t slow you down during multi-tasking. 1TB of storage that feels endless for extra-large files and apps.

EXCEPTIONALLY THIN — Just over 3 lb, this Vivobook S ("slim") doesn't compromise on power in a compact, sleek body.

UP TO 16 HOURS OF BATTERY

RGB KEYBOARD — Customize your keyboard's backlit color and experience a smoother click on a large touchpad.

FLAWLESS CALLS — A 1080p FHD IR camera with a built-in shutter and multi-dimensional sound lets you stay fully present in every call.

PORTS — 2x Thunderbolt 4, 2x USB-A, 1x HDMI, 1x combo audio jack and 1x micro SD card reader.

75W AC ADAPTER INCLUDED

ASIN: B0CRD5CQZM

ASUS Vivobook S 16