Compare ASUS Vivobook S16 (M3607GA-IS99T) vs other laptops

ASUS Vivobook S16 (M3607GA-IS99T)

Laptop summary

ASUS Vivobook S16 is an adequate value touchscreen laptop with Windows 11 Pro released in 2026. It has a fantastic AMD processor plus enough RAM for its price. The laptop is very light at only 3.75 lbs (1.7 kg). Merely WUXGA resolution is poor for the 16-inch 120 Hz screen. The 1000gb SSD storage is decent leaves room for improvement.

Compare ASUS Vivobook S16 vs other touchscreen laptops:

13″
Compare ASUS Vivobook S16 (M3607GA-IS99T) vs Microsoft Surface Pro 13″ (EP2-65033)
Microsoft Surface Pro 13″
EP2-65033
2026 model16 GB RAM2-in-1 laptopTouchscreen120hz screenHigh resolution
$2,099.99
$1,939.99
13″
Compare ASUS Vivobook S16 (M3607GA-IS99T) vs Microsoft Surface Pro 13″ (EP2-65023)
Microsoft Surface Pro 13″
EP2-65023
2026 model16 GB RAM2-in-1 laptopTouchscreen
$2,099.99
$1,999.99
13″
Compare ASUS Vivobook S16 (M3607GA-IS99T) vs Microsoft Surface Pro 13″ (EP2-65013)
Microsoft Surface Pro 13″
EP2-65013
2026 model16 GB RAM2-in-1 laptopTouchscreen
$2,079.99
13″
Compare ASUS Vivobook S16 (M3607GA-IS99T) vs Microsoft Surface Pro 2-in-1 /Tablet 13″ (ZID-00001)
Microsoft Surface Pro 2-in-1 /Tablet 13″
ZID-00001
2025 model32 GB RAMThin2-in-1 laptopTouchscreen
$2,482.13
13″
Compare ASUS Vivobook S16 (M3607GA-IS99T) vs ASUS ROG Flow Z13 (GZ302EA-XS96)
ASUS ROG Flow Z13
GZ302EA-XS96
2025 model32 GB RAMThin2-in-1 laptopTouchscreenLightweight
$2,399.99
$2,030.99
13″
Compare ASUS Vivobook S16 (M3607GA-IS99T) vs ASUS ROG Flow Z13 (GZ302EA-DS96)
ASUS ROG Flow Z13
GZ302EA-DS96
2026 model32 GB RAMThin2-in-1 laptopTouchscreenAMD CPU
$2,059.45
ASUS Vivobook S16 (M3607GA-IS99T) technical specifications

ASUS Vivobook S16 (M3607GA-IS99T)

2026 modelThinTouchscreen120hz screenAMD CPU

Specifications

ASUS Vivobook S16 (M3607GA-IS99T)
Processor (CPU)?Central Processing Unit is the heart of a laptop and is responsible for executing programs.
Read more
AMD Ryzen AI 9 465
Memory (RAM)?Memory increases the general speed and multiprocessing capabilities of a laptop.
Read more
32gb
Screen size
16″
Screen resolution
WUXGA (1920 x 1200 pixels)
Weight
3.75 lbs (1.7 kg)
Size (length x width x height)
14.06 x 9.87 x 0.63 inches
(35.71 x 25.07 x 1.6 cm)
Operating system (OS)
Windows 11 Pro
Hard drives
1000gb SSD
Release date
September 30, 2026
Amazon.com List Price
$2,499.99
Amazon.com Lowest New Price
$1,499.99
Buy on Amazon.com

Laptop Dimensions

ASUS Vivobook S16 (M3607GA-IS99T)

14.06 in
35.71 cm
9.87 in
25.07 cm
Thickness: 0.63 in (1.6 cm)
ASUS Vivobook S16 (M3607GA-IS99T) viewed from another angle

ASUS Vivobook S16 (M3607GA-IS99T) summary

ASUS Vivobook S16 Touch Laptop, AMD Ryzen AI 9 465, 32GB DDR5, 1TB SSD | 16'' 16:10 120Hz WUXGA Touchscreen Display, AMD Ryzen AI 9 465, AI Copilot+ PC, Windows 11 Pro, Backlit Keyboard, Lightweight

[ADVANCED AI PERFORMANCE] Experience the power of the AMD Ryzen AI 9 465 processor, featuring 10 cores designed to accelerate AI-driven tasks, multitasking, and creative workflows. This Copilot+ PC integrates cutting-edge processing power to enhance your daily productivity and efficiency.

[VIBRANT 120HZ TOUCH DISPLAY] Enjoy a fluid visual experience on the 16-inch 2K (1920 x 1200) OLED touchscreen. The 120Hz refresh rate ensures smooth motion for professional work, media streaming, and navigation, while the touch interface offers intuitive control.

[HIGH-CAPACITY MEMORY & STORAGE] Equipped with 32GB of high-speed DDR5 RAM and a massive 1TB PCIe SSD, this laptop provides ample headroom for heavy multitasking and rapid file access. Store your projects, media, and applications with ease without compromising on system speed.

[ULTRA-SLIM PORTABLE DESIGN] Designed for professionals and creators on the move, this Vivobook features a minimalist, ultra-slim chassis that combines a spacious 16-inch display with lightweight portability. It is built to fit seamlessly into your workflow, whether at the office or traveling.

[MODERN CONNECTIVITY & SECURITY] Stay connected with integrated Wi-Fi and Bluetooth 5.4 support. The laptop also includes advanced security features like facial recognition via the IR camera, ensuring your data remains protected while allowing for quick and secure logins.

ASIN: B0HLKPJJWY

ASUS Vivobook S16