Compare Acer Chromebook Plus 16″ vs other laptops

Acer Chromebook Plus 16″

Laptop summary

Acer Chromebook Plus is a Chromebook released in 2026. It has a very good Intel processor plus enough memory for its price. The laptop is quite heavy at 4 lbs (1.81 kg). WUXGA resolution is ok for the 16″ IPS monitor. The 120gb SSD storage is quite limited.

Compare Acer Chromebook Plus 16″ vs other Chromebooks:

14″
Compare Acer Chromebook Plus 16″ vs ASUS Chromebook Flip CX1 14″ (Chromebook)
ASUS Chromebook Flip CX1 14″
Chromebook
Popular2026 model8 GB RAMThin2-in-1 laptopTouchscreen
$429.99
14″
Compare Acer Chromebook Plus 16″ vs Lenovo IdeaPad 14″
Lenovo IdeaPad 14″
2026 modelTrusted brand8 GB RAMTouchscreenChromebookLightweight
$459.00
11″
Compare Acer Chromebook Plus 16″ vs Lenovo Chromebook Duet Gen 9 11″ (Chromebook Duet 11)
Lenovo Chromebook Duet Gen 9 11″
Chromebook Duet 11
2026 modelTrusted brand4 GB RAM2-in-1 laptopTouchscreenChromebook
$449.99
14″
Compare Acer Chromebook Plus 16″ vs ASUS Chromebook Plus CX34 14″ (CX3402CBA-DH388-GR)
ASUS Chromebook Plus CX34 14″
CX3402CBA-DH388-GR
2026 modelChromebooki3 CPUBudget choice
$412.74
14″
Compare Acer Chromebook Plus 16″ vs Acer Chromebook Spin 314 CP314-2HN-30V1 (NX.JHNAA.003)
Acer Chromebook Spin 314 CP314-2HN-30V1
NX.JHNAA.003
2026 model8 GB RAM2-in-1 laptopChromebooki3 CPUIPS screen
$499.99
11″
Compare Acer Chromebook Plus 16″ vs Acer Spin 311-2H (CP311-2H-C7QD)
Acer Spin 311-2H
CP311-2H-C7QD
4 GB RAMThin2-in-1 laptopTouchscreenChromebookLightweight
$449.00
Acer Chromebook Plus 16″ technical specifications

Acer Chromebook Plus 16″

2026 modelChromebooki3 CPUIPS screenBudget choice

Specifications

Acer Chromebook Plus 16″
Processor (CPU)?Central Processing Unit is the heart of a laptop and is responsible for executing programs.
Read more
Intel Core i3-1315U
Memory (RAM)?Memory increases the general speed and multiprocessing capabilities of a laptop.
Read more
8gb
Screen size
16″
Screen resolution
WUXGA (1920 x 1200 pixels)
Weight
4 lbs (1.81 kg)
Size (length x width x height)
15 x 10 x 1 inches
(38.1 x 25.4 x 2.54 cm)
Operating system (OS)
Chrome OS
Hard drives
120gb SSD
Release date
February 11, 2026
Amazon.com List Price
$429.00
Amazon.com Lowest New Price
$429.00
Buy on Amazon.com

Laptop Dimensions

Acer Chromebook Plus 16″

15 in
38.1 cm
10 in
25.4 cm
Thickness: 1 in (2.54 cm)
Acer Chromebook Plus 16″ viewed from another angle

Acer Chromebook Plus 16″ summary

Acer Chromebook Plus 516-16" WUXGA Student Laptop, Intel i3-1315U, 8GB LPDDR5-128GB UFS, HDMI, USB-C, USB-A, Bluetooth, Wi-Fi, DTS Audio, Long Battery, Chrome OS, Gray

【Large WUXGA Display for Focused Study】 Designed for immersive learning, this 16-inch WUXGA (1920 x 1200) IPS display offers a taller 16:10 aspect ratio, giving students more vertical space for reading, research, and document editing. The anti-glare coating and 300-nit brightness help reduce eye fatigue during long study sessions in classrooms, libraries, or at home.

【Powerful Performance for Academic Multitasking】 Powered by a 6-core Intel Core i3-1315U processor with up to 4.5GHz boost speed, this Chromebook Plus delivers smooth performance for coursework, presentations, and online learning platforms. With 8GB LPDDR5 memory and fast 128GB UFS storage, students can run multiple tabs and apps efficiently without slowdowns.

【Chrome OS with Built-In Learning Tools】 Chrome OS provides a fast, secure, and easy-to-use environment ideal for students. Built-in Google apps like Docs, Sheets, Classroom, and Gemini AI tools support note-taking, research, and collaboration. Automatic updates and virus protection help keep this Chromebook running reliably throughout the academic year.

【Versatile Connectivity for School Essentials】 Stay connected to all learning accessories with this Acer Chromebook featuring 2 USB-C 3.2 ports for charging, display output, and data, plus 2 USB-A 3.2 ports for keyboards, mice, and flash drives. An HDMI 1.4 port supports external monitors, while Wi-Fi 6E and Bluetooth ensure fast, stable connectivity.

【Long Battery Life for Full School Days】 Built to keep up with busy schedules, this Chromebook Plus offers up to 12.5 hours of battery life on a single charge. A full-size keyboard with numeric keypad, DTS Audio, and a high-quality front-facing camera make it well suited for lectures, virtual classes, group projects, and independent study anywhere.

ASIN: B0GJDDDY8D

Acer Chromebook Plus 16″