Compare Acer Chromebook Spin 314 CP314-2HN-30V1 (NX.JHNAA.003) vs other laptops

Acer Chromebook Spin 314 CP314-2HN-30V1 (NX.JHNAA.003)

Laptop summary

Acer Chromebook Spin 314 CP314-2HN-30V1 is a fine value 2-in-1 Chromebook released in 2026. It has a great Intel CPU plus a decent amount of RAM for its price. The laptop is quite bulky at 3.46 lbs (1.57 kg). WUXGA resolution is great for the 14-inch IPS screen. Your 120gb SSD storage is rather limited.

Compare Acer Chromebook Spin 314 CP314-2HN-30V1 vs other 2-in-1 laptops:

14″
Compare Acer Chromebook Spin 314 CP314-2HN-30V1 (NX.JHNAA.003) vs ASUS Chromebook Flip CX1 14″ (Chromebook)
ASUS Chromebook Flip CX1 14″
Chromebook
Popular2026 model8 GB RAMThin2-in-1 laptopTouchscreen
$429.99
14″
Compare Acer Chromebook Spin 314 CP314-2HN-30V1 (NX.JHNAA.003) vs Lenovo Chromebook 2-in-1 14″ (83LN001EUS)
Lenovo Chromebook 2-in-1 14″
83LN001EUS
2026 modelTrusted brand4 GB RAMThin2-in-1 laptopTouchscreen
$489.99
11″
Compare Acer Chromebook Spin 314 CP314-2HN-30V1 (NX.JHNAA.003) vs Lenovo Chromebook Duet Gen 9 11″ (Chromebook Duet 11)
Lenovo Chromebook Duet Gen 9 11″
Chromebook Duet 11
2026 modelTrusted brand4 GB RAM2-in-1 laptopTouchscreenChromebook
$449.99
10″
Compare Acer Chromebook Spin 314 CP314-2HN-30V1 (NX.JHNAA.003) vs CHUWI 2-in-1 Mini 10″
CHUWI 2-in-1 Mini 10″
2026 model16 GB RAMThin2-in-1 laptopTouchscreenLightweight
$409.99
10″
Compare Acer Chromebook Spin 314 CP314-2HN-30V1 (NX.JHNAA.003) vs CHUWI 2-in-1 Mini 10″
CHUWI 2-in-1 Mini 10″
2026 model16 GB RAMThin2-in-1 laptopTouchscreenLightweight
$499.99
11″
Compare Acer Chromebook Spin 314 CP314-2HN-30V1 (NX.JHNAA.003) vs Acer Spin 311-2H (CP311-2H-C7QD)
Acer Spin 311-2H
CP311-2H-C7QD
4 GB RAMThin2-in-1 laptopTouchscreenChromebookLightweight
$449.00
Acer Chromebook Spin 314 CP314-2HN-30V1 (NX.JHNAA.003) technical specifications

Acer Chromebook Spin 314 CP314-2HN-30V1 (NX.JHNAA.003)

2026 model2-in-1 laptopChromebooki3 CPUIPS screenBudget choice

Specifications

Acer Chromebook Spin 314 CP314-2HN-30V1 (NX.JHNAA.003)
Processor (CPU)?Central Processing Unit is the heart of a laptop and is responsible for executing programs.
Read more
Intel Core i3-N305
Memory (RAM)?Memory increases the general speed and multiprocessing capabilities of a laptop.
Read more
8gb
Graphics card (GPU)?Graphics Processing Unit calculates 3D graphics and is essential for gaming and heavy programs.
Read more
Intel UHD Graphics
Screen size
14″
Screen resolution
WUXGA (1920 x 1200 pixels)
Weight
3.46 lbs (1.57 kg)
Size (length x width x height)
12.59 x 9.05 x 0.86 inches
(31.98 x 22.99 x 2.18 cm)
Operating system (OS)
Chrome OS
Hard drives
120gb SSD
Release date
June 1, 2026
Amazon.com List Price
$499.99
Amazon.com Lowest New Price
$499.99
Buy on Amazon.com

Laptop Dimensions

Acer Chromebook Spin 314 CP314-2HN-30V1 (NX.JHNAA.003)

12.59 in
31.98 cm
9.05 in
22.99 cm
Thickness: 0.86 in (2.18 cm)
Acer Chromebook Spin 314 CP314-2HN-30V1 (NX.JHNAA.003) viewed from another angle

Acer Chromebook Spin 314 CP314-2HN-30V1 (NX.JHNAA.003) summary

Acer Chromebook Spin 314 CP314-2HN-30V1 Convertible Laptop | Intel Core i3-N305 | 14" WUXGA IPS Corning Gorilla Glass Touch Matte Display | 8GB LPDDR5 | 128GB eMMC | Wi-Fi 6E | FHD Webcam | Chrome OS

The Best of Google, in a Laptop: Chromebooks run ChromeOS, the fast, secure operating system from Google, with built-in Google apps like Gmail, Gemini, Docs, Photos, YouTube, and more.

Try Google AI Pro, with 5TB of Storage, and more for 3 Months at No Cost: Boost your productivity and creativity with higher access to the best of Gemini including Nano Banana, Veo, Gemini in Gmail, Docs, and more. Plus get 5TB of storage - all in one plan.

Starts Fast, Won't Slow You Down: Chromebooks start up in under 10 seconds, and run automatic updates behind the scenes to deliver performance that’s full speed ahead.

Chat with Gemini: Supercharge your ideas, right from your home screen. Get help planning, writing, learning, and more.

Never Had a Virus - No Need to Worry: Breathe easy knowing your security and privacy are covered with built-in protection and the Titan C2 security chip.

The Apps You Know and Love: Popular apps for streaming, gaming, creating, and staying organized are all available on Google Play. Easily access Microsoft 365, Minecraft, Adobe Express, and more.

We’re All About Options: Take it to go. Flip it. Turn it into a tablet. Work the way you want. The 360-degree convertible use modes enable you to present or share your screen in more convenient and collaborative ways, while also allowing you to work in areas with limited space such as on a plane or train.

Intel Core i3-N305 Processor 1.8GHz with Turbo Boost 2.0 Technology up to 3.8GHz | Intel UHD Graphics | 14.0" Matte Display with IPS (In-Plane Switching) Technology, WUXGA 1920 x 1200, LED-backlit TFT LCD, with Antimicrobial Corning Gorilla Glass Multi-Touch supporting USI Stylus (16:10 Aspect Ratio) | 8GB LPDDR5 On-Board Memory | 128GB eMMC

Intel Wireless Wi-Fi 6E AX211 supports dual-stream Wi-Fi in the 2.4GHz, 5GHz and 6GHz bands, including 2x2 MU-MIMO Technology | Supports Bluetooth 5.2 or above | Two Built-in Face-Up Stereo Speakers | FHD Facial Auto Exposure Camera (1920 x 1080) with 1080p Video at 60 FPS with Temporal Noise Reduction, Blue Glass Lens (which reduces lens flares) and Privacy Shutter | 1 - USB Type C port supporting USB 3.2 Gen 1 (up to 5 Gbps), DisplayPort over USB-C, USB Charging, DC-in | 2 - USB 3.2 Gen 1 Type A ports | 1 - HDMI 1.4 Port | Includes Protective Sleeve

ASIN: B0GRBC8NK8

Acer Chromebook Spin 314 CP314-2HN-30V1