Compare Acer Predator Helios Neo 16 AI (AC16U9) vs other laptops

Acer Predator Helios Neo 16 AI (AC16U9)

Laptop summary

Acer Predator Helios Neo 16 AI is an amazing value Windows gaming laptop released in 2026. It has the GeForce RTX 5070 Ti graphics card which is fantastic well-suited for gaming. You can run 90% of the games published this year on recommended settings. The laptop has a remarkable Intel CPU and a decent amount of RAM for its price. 5k resolution is remarkable for the 16-inch 240 Hz IPS monitor. The 1000gb SSD storage is okay could be better. It is quite hefty at 5.07 lbs (2.3 kg).

Compare Acer Predator Helios Neo 16 AI vs other gaming laptops:

13″
Compare Acer Predator Helios Neo 16 AI (AC16U9) vs ASUS ROG Flow Z13
ASUS ROG Flow Z13
Runs 70% of new games on recommended 8060S GPU2026 model64 GB RAMThin2-in-1 laptop
$2,689.95
16″
Compare Acer Predator Helios Neo 16 AI (AC16U9) vs ASUS ROG Strix G16
ASUS ROG Strix G16
Runs 90% of new games on recommended RTX 5070 Ti GPU2026 model32 GB RAMHigh resolution
$2,651.41
18″
Compare Acer Predator Helios Neo 16 AI (AC16U9) vs ASUS ROG Strix G18 (G815L)
ASUS ROG Strix G18
G815L
Runs 80% of new games on recommended RTX 5070 GPU2026 model32 GB RAMi9 CPU
$2,799.99
$2,369.99
18″
Compare Acer Predator Helios Neo 16 AI (AC16U9) vs Gigabyte GAMING A18 3WHK3USC64SH (GAMING A18 3WHK3USC64SH)
Gigabyte GAMING A18 3WHK3USC64SH
GAMING A18 3WHK3USC64SH
Runs 80% of new games on recommended RTX 5070 GPU2025 model32 GB RAMAMD CPUIPS screen
$2,099.99
$1,850.00
16″
Compare Acer Predator Helios Neo 16 AI (AC16U9) vs Gigabyte GAMING A16 PRO DYHG5USCC4SH (GAMING A16 PRO DYHG5USCC4SH)
Gigabyte GAMING A16 PRO DYHG5USCC4SH
GAMING A16 PRO DYHG5USCC4SH
Runs 90% of new games on recommended RTX 5080 GPU2025 model32 GB RAMIPS screenHigh resolution
$2,649.99
$2,134.49
16″
Compare Acer Predator Helios Neo 16 AI (AC16U9) vs ASUS ROG Strix G16
ASUS ROG Strix G16
Runs 80% of new games on recommended RTX 5070 GPU2026 model32 GB RAMAMD CPU
$2,499.00
Acer Predator Helios Neo 16 AI (AC16U9) technical specifications

Acer Predator Helios Neo 16 AI (AC16U9)

2026 modelIPS screenHigh resolution

Specifications

Acer Predator Helios Neo 16 AI (AC16U9)
Processor (CPU)?Central Processing Unit is the heart of a laptop and is responsible for executing programs.
Read more
Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX
Memory (RAM)?Memory increases the general speed and multiprocessing capabilities of a laptop.
Read more
32gb
Graphics card (GPU)?Graphics Processing Unit calculates 3D graphics and is essential for gaming and heavy programs.
Read more
GeForce RTX 5070 Ti
Screen size
16″
Screen resolution
5k (5120 x 2880 pixels)
Weight
5.07 lbs (2.3 kg)
Size (length x width x height)
14.05 x 10.85 x 0.79 inches
(35.69 x 27.56 x 2.01 cm)
Operating system (OS)
Windows 11
Hard drives
1000gb SSD
Release date
May 28, 2026
Amazon.com List Price
$2,599.99
Amazon.com Lowest New Price
$2,599.99
Buy on Amazon.com

Laptop Dimensions

Acer Predator Helios Neo 16 AI (AC16U9)

14.05 in
35.69 cm
10.85 in
27.56 cm
Thickness: 0.79 in (2.01 cm)
Acer Predator Helios Neo 16 AI (AC16U9) viewed from another angle

Acer Predator Helios Neo 16 AI (AC16U9) summary

Acer Predator Helios Neo 16 AI Gaming Laptop, 16" 240Hz IPS 2.5K Display, RTX 5070 Ti 12GB GDDR7, Intel Ultra 9 275HX 24-Core CPU, 32GB DDR5 RAM, 1TB SSD, Backlit KB, Thunderbolt 4, Win 11

IMMERSIVE VISUAL EXPERIENCE: The 16 inch 2.5K IPS display delivers vivid visuals and infinite contrast with a 240Hz refresh rate, making fast-paced games and movies look incredibly smooth and vibrant.

NEXT-GENERATION GRAPHICS POWER: Equipped with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti graphics card and 12GB of high-speed dedicated GDDR7 memory, this laptop handles demanding games and creative applications with lifelike detail and advanced ray tracing.

AI-ENHANCED PROCESSING: The Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX processor includes a dedicated AI engine to intelligently optimize performance for streaming, video calls, and multitasking, keeping your system responsive.

SUSTAINED HIGH PERFORMANCE: Advanced cooling system maintains optimal temperatures during long gaming sessions or intensive 4K video editing projects.

PREMIUM CONNECTIVITY AND AUDIO: Features Thunderbolt 4 and Wi-Fi 6E for fast transfers and low-latency online play, delivering great sound quality and clear communication.

ASIN: B0GZWR6GJT

Acer Predator Helios Neo 16 AI