Compare Dell Inspiron 14 5400 (i5400-5760GRY-PUS) vs other laptops

Dell Inspiron 14 5400 (i5400-5760GRY-PUS)

Laptop summary

Dell Inspiron 14 5400 is a Windows touchscreen laptop. It is quite hefty at 3.39 lbs (1.54 kg). Full HD resolution is fine for the 14″ display. The 250gb SSD storage is very small.

Compare Dell Inspiron 14 5400 vs other touchscreen laptops:

14″
Compare Dell Inspiron 14 5400 (i5400-5760GRY-PUS) vs Lenovo Chromebook 2-in-1 14″
Lenovo Chromebook 2-in-1 14″
2026 modelTrusted brand4 GB RAM2-in-1 laptopTouchscreenChromebook
$609.98
$578.98
14″
Compare Dell Inspiron 14 5400 (i5400-5760GRY-PUS) vs Lenovo IdeaPad Flex 5i Chromebook plus 14″ (IdeaPad Flex 5i)
Lenovo IdeaPad Flex 5i Chromebook plus 14″
IdeaPad Flex 5i
2024 modelTrusted brand8 GB RAM2-in-1 laptopTouchscreenChromebook
$649.99
$599.99
14″
Compare Dell Inspiron 14 5400 (i5400-5760GRY-PUS) vs Lenovo IdeaPad Flex 5i 14 Chromebook Plus
Lenovo IdeaPad Flex 5i 14 Chromebook Plus
2026 modelTrusted brand8 GB RAMThin2-in-1 laptopTouchscreen
$699.99
$629.99
15″
Compare Dell Inspiron 14 5400 (i5400-5760GRY-PUS) vs HP 0235R7 15″
HP 0235R7 15″
2026 modelTrusted brand16 GB RAMTouchscreenAMD CPUIPS screen
$699.99
16″
Compare Dell Inspiron 14 5400 (i5400-5760GRY-PUS) vs Lenovo IdeaPad 5 2-in-1 16″ (RM)
Lenovo IdeaPad 5 2-in-1 16″
RM
2025 modelTrusted brand16 GB RAMThin2-in-1 laptopTouchscreen
$787.11
15″
Compare Dell Inspiron 14 5400 (i5400-5760GRY-PUS) vs Dell Inspiron 15″
Dell Inspiron 15″
2026 modelTrusted brand16 GB RAMTouchscreeni7 CPUSD card reader
$779.00
$730.00
Dell Inspiron 14 5400 (i5400-5760GRY-PUS) technical specifications

Dell Inspiron 14 5400 (i5400-5760GRY-PUS)

Trusted brandTouchscreeni5 CPUFingerprint Reader

Specifications

Dell Inspiron 14 5400 (i5400-5760GRY-PUS)
Processor (CPU)?Central Processing Unit is the heart of a laptop and is responsible for executing programs.
Read more
Intel Core i5 Series
Memory (RAM)?Memory increases the general speed and multiprocessing capabilities of a laptop.
Read more
12gb
Screen size
14″
Screen resolution
Full HD (1920 x 1080 pixels)
Weight
3.39 lbs (1.54 kg)
Size (length x width x height)
14.33 x 9.8 x 0.78 inches
(36.4 x 24.89 x 1.98 cm)
Operating system (OS)
Windows 10 Home
Hard drives
250gb SSD
Release date
September 22, 2020
Amazon.com List Price
$759.00
Amazon.com Lowest New Price
$759.00
Buy on Amazon.com

Laptop Dimensions

Dell Inspiron 14 5400 (i5400-5760GRY-PUS)

14.33 in
36.4 cm
9.8 in
24.89 cm
Thickness: 0.78 in (1.98 cm)
Dell Inspiron 14 5400 (i5400-5760GRY-PUS) viewed from another angle

Dell Inspiron 14 5400 (i5400-5760GRY-PUS) summary

Dell Inspiron 14 5400 2 in 1-14 Inch FHD Touchscreen, Intel Core i5, 12GB Memory, 256GB Solid State Drive, Windows 10 Home - Titan Grey

Wifi-6 802.11 AX Wireless

Single sign-on fingerprint reader

Adaptive Thermals

4 different presentation modes

Backlit keyboard

ASIN: B089HZ5N9M

Dell Inspiron 14 5400