Compare Dell Precision 7780 17″ (Precision) vs other laptops

Dell Precision 7780 17″ (Precision)

Laptop summary

Dell Precision 7780 is a gaming laptop with Windows 11 Pro released in 2026. It doesn't come with the top Intel processor, however a good amount of memory for its price. The laptop has the RTX 3500 Ada Generation graphics card that is underwhelming for playing games. You can run 80% of the games published this year on recommended settings. Only Full HD resolution is subpar for the 17″ screen. Your 2000gb SSD storage is fine. It is quite bulky at 11 lbs (4.99 kg).

Compare Dell Precision 7780 17″ vs other gaming laptops:

18″
Compare Dell Precision 7780 17″ (Precision) vs ASUS ROG Strix SCAR 18 (G835LX-XS97)
ASUS ROG Strix SCAR 18
G835LX-XS97
Runs 90% of new games on recommended RTX 5090 GPU2025 model32 GB RAMHigh resolution
$4,499.99
Compare Dell Precision 7780 17″ (Precision) vs Alienware 18 Area-51 (TM6KV)
Alienware 18 Area-51
TM6KV
Runs 90% of new games on recommended RTX 5080 GPU2026 model32 GB RAMHigh resolution
$4,907.20
16″
Compare Dell Precision 7780 17″ (Precision) vs Razer Blade 16 (RZ09-05818EN4-R3U1)
Razer Blade 16
RZ09-05818EN4-R3U1
Runs 90% of new games on recommended RTX 5080 GPU2026 model64 GB RAMThinHigh resolution
$4,699.99
16″
Compare Dell Precision 7780 17″ (Precision) vs ThinkPad P16 Gen 2
ThinkPad P16 Gen 2
Runs 50% of new games on recommendedRTX 2000 Ada Generation GPU2026 model64 GB RAMi9 CPUIPS screen
$4,699.00
16″
Compare Dell Precision 7780 17″ (Precision) vs ASUS ROG Strix SCAR 16 (G635LX-XS97)
ASUS ROG Strix SCAR 16
G635LX-XS97
Runs 90% of new games on recommended RTX 5090 GPU2025 model32 GB RAMHigh resolution
$4,499.99
18″
Compare Dell Precision 7780 17″ (Precision) vs ASUS ROG Strix Scar 18 (G835LWG-DB96)
ASUS ROG Strix Scar 18
G835LWG-DB96
Runs 90% of new games on recommended RTX 5080 GPU2026 model32 GB RAMHigh resolution
$4,159.96
Dell Precision 7780 17″ (Precision) technical specifications

Dell Precision 7780 17″ (Precision)

2026 modeli9 CPU

Specifications

Dell Precision 7780 17″ (Precision)
Processor (CPU)?Central Processing Unit is the heart of a laptop and is responsible for executing programs.
Read more
Intel Core i9-13950HX
Memory (RAM)?Memory increases the general speed and multiprocessing capabilities of a laptop.
Read more
128gb
Graphics card (GPU)?Graphics Processing Unit calculates 3D graphics and is essential for gaming and heavy programs.
Read more
RTX 3500 Ada Generation
Screen size
17.3″
Screen resolution
Full HD (1920 x 1080 pixels)
Weight
11 lbs (4.99 kg)
Size (length x width x height)
15.67 x 10.44 x 1.13 inches
(39.8 x 26.52 x 2.87 cm)
Operating system (OS)
Windows 11 Pro
Hard drives
2000gb SSD
Release date
April 17, 2026
Amazon.com List Price
$4,499.99
Amazon.com Lowest New Price
$4,499.99
Buy on Amazon.com

Laptop Dimensions

Dell Precision 7780 17″ (Precision)

15.67 in
39.8 cm
10.44 in
26.52 cm
Thickness: 1.13 in (2.87 cm)
Dell Precision 7780 17″ (Precision) viewed from another angle

Dell Precision 7780 17″ (Precision) summary

Dell Precision 7780 Mobile Workstation 17.3" FHD Laptop, Intel Core i9-13950HX, 128GB RAM, 2TB NVMe SSD, NVIDIA RTX ADA 3500 12GB, HDMI, USB-C, Wi-Fi, BT - Windows 11 Pro - AI Copilot, Grey

Intel Core i9-13950HX Processor for demanding professional applications and multitasking workloads. Includes Dell Manufacturer Warranty through March 2031.

NVIDIA RTX 3500 Ada Generation: Featuring 12GB of VRAM, this professional-grade GPU delivers the stability and power required for advanced engineering, architectural design, and intensive content creation.

Professional Workstation Configuration – Designed for engineering, design, software development, data analysis, and other business applications.

Built for Business & Connectivity – Features HDMI, USB-C, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, and Windows 11 Pro with AI Copilot for productivity, security, and modern workflows.

ISV-Certified Workstation Performance – Optimized and tested for professional software applications used in design, engineering, and data science.

ASIN: B0GXH4RJ37

Dell Precision 7780 17″