Compare HIDevolution 2025 ASUS ROG Strix G18 G814FP (G814FP-WS96) vs other laptops

HIDevolution 2025 ASUS ROG Strix G18 G814FP (G814FP-WS96)

Laptop summary

HIDevolution 2025 ASUS ROG Strix G18 G814FP is an impressive value Windows gaming laptop. It has the GeForce RTX 5070 GPU that is very good great for playing games. You can run 80% of the games published this year on recommended settings. The laptop has a fantastic AMD processor and decent memory for its price. WQXGA resolution is fantastic for the 18″ 240 Hz screen. The 2000gb SSD storage is ok. It is quite heavy at 6.61 lbs (3 kg).

Compare HIDevolution 2025 ASUS ROG Strix G18 G814FP vs other gaming laptops:

13″
Compare HIDevolution 2025 ASUS ROG Strix G18 G814FP (G814FP-WS96) vs ASUS ROG Flow Z13
ASUS ROG Flow Z13
Runs 70% of new games on recommended 8060S GPU2026 model64 GB RAMThin2-in-1 laptop
$2,689.95
16″
Compare HIDevolution 2025 ASUS ROG Strix G18 G814FP (G814FP-WS96) vs Acer Nitro V 16″
Acer Nitro V 16″
Runs 70% of new games on recommended RTX 5060 GPU2026 model32 GB RAMIPS screen
$2,079.95
16″
Compare HIDevolution 2025 ASUS ROG Strix G18 G814FP (G814FP-WS96) vs ASUS ROG Strix G16
ASUS ROG Strix G16
Runs 90% of new games on recommended RTX 5070 Ti GPU2026 model32 GB RAMHigh resolution
$2,651.41
18″
Compare HIDevolution 2025 ASUS ROG Strix G18 G814FP (G814FP-WS96) vs Gigabyte GAMING A18 3WHK3USC64SH (GAMING A18 3WHK3USC64SH)
Gigabyte GAMING A18 3WHK3USC64SH
GAMING A18 3WHK3USC64SH
Runs 80% of new games on recommended RTX 5070 GPU2025 model32 GB RAMAMD CPUIPS screen
$2,099.99
$1,850.00
16″
Compare HIDevolution 2025 ASUS ROG Strix G18 G814FP (G814FP-WS96) vs Gigabyte GAMING A16 PRO DYHG5USCC4SH (GAMING A16 PRO DYHG5USCC4SH)
Gigabyte GAMING A16 PRO DYHG5USCC4SH
GAMING A16 PRO DYHG5USCC4SH
Runs 90% of new games on recommended RTX 5080 GPU2025 model32 GB RAMIPS screenHigh resolution
$2,649.99
$2,134.49
16″
Compare HIDevolution 2025 ASUS ROG Strix G18 G814FP (G814FP-WS96) vs ASUS ROG Strix G16
ASUS ROG Strix G16
Runs 80% of new games on recommended RTX 5070 GPU2026 model32 GB RAMAMD CPU
$2,499.00
HIDevolution 2025 ASUS ROG Strix G18 G814FP (G814FP-WS96) technical specifications

HIDevolution 2025 ASUS ROG Strix G18 G814FP (G814FP-WS96)

2026 modelAMD CPUHigh resolution

Specifications

HIDevolution 2025 ASUS ROG Strix G18 G814FP (G814FP-WS96)
Processor (CPU)?Central Processing Unit is the heart of a laptop and is responsible for executing programs.
Read more
AMD Ryzen 9 9955HX
Memory (RAM)?Memory increases the general speed and multiprocessing capabilities of a laptop.
Read more
32gb
Graphics card (GPU)?Graphics Processing Unit calculates 3D graphics and is essential for gaming and heavy programs.
Read more
GeForce RTX 5070
Screen size
18″
Screen resolution
WQXGA (2560 x 1600 pixels)
Weight
6.61 lbs (3 kg)
Size (length x width x height)
15.71 x 11.57 x 1.21 inches
(39.9 x 29.39 x 3.07 cm)
Operating system (OS)
Windows 11 Home
Hard drives
2000gb SSD
Release date
July 24, 2026
Amazon.com List Price
$2,799.00
Amazon.com Lowest New Price
$2,799.00
Buy on Amazon.com

Laptop Dimensions

HIDevolution 2025 ASUS ROG Strix G18 G814FP (G814FP-WS96)

15.71 in
39.9 cm
11.57 in
29.39 cm
Thickness: 1.21 in (3.07 cm)
HIDevolution 2025 ASUS ROG Strix G18 G814FP (G814FP-WS96) viewed from another angle

HIDevolution 2025 ASUS ROG Strix G18 G814FP (G814FP-WS96) summary

HIDevolution [2025] ASUS ROG Strix G18 G814FP 18" WQXGA 240Hz IPS-Level, 2.5 GHz Ryzen 9 9955HX, RTX 5070, 32 GB DDR5 RAM, 2 TB PCIe SSD, Windows 11 Home

AMD Ryzen 9 9955HX 16 Core - 32 Thread Processor, 2.5 GHz (Max Turbo Frequency 5.4 GHz), 64 MB Smart Cache with NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 w/ 8 GB GDDR7

HIDevolution upgrades the 18" 2.5K (2560 x 1600, WQXGA) 240Hz IPS-level Display Gaming Laptop with stocked Thermal Grizzly Conductonaut on CPU by adding Gelid GC Extreme on GPU for improved performance and optimal system temperature

HIDevolution installed PCIe based storage--2 TB M.2 PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe SSD--ensures that you experience the fastest boot up & load times

32 GB (2 x 16 GB) of fast DDR5 5600MHz dual channel system memory (Speeds subject to system capability)--run memory hungry applications and multitask with ease

Operating system: Windows 11 Home. Authorized ASUS Build to Order Dealer, thorough quality testing, a 1 Year Warranty, and access to our expert support staff. Contact us for more customization options.

ASIN: B0GDVW9FTD

HIDevolution 2025 ASUS ROG Strix G18 G814FP