Compare HP D96E6UAABA 15″ (D96E6UAABA) vs other laptops

HP D96E6UAABA 15″ (D96E6UAABA)

Laptop summary

HP D96E6UAABA is an excellent value touchscreen laptop with Windows 11 Pro released in 2026. It has a great AMD CPU and plenty of memory for its price. The laptop is quite bulky at 5 lbs (2.27 kg). Full HD resolution is okay for the 15-inch IPS display. Your 1000gb SSD storage is passable.

Compare HP D96E6UAABA 15″ vs other touchscreen laptops:

16″
Compare HP D96E6UAABA 15″ (D96E6UAABA) vs Lenovo Yoga 7i 2-in-1 16″ (83JT)
Lenovo Yoga 7i 2-in-1 16″
83JT
Popular2026 modelTrusted brand16 GB RAMThin2-in-1 laptop
$1,068.00
16″
Compare HP D96E6UAABA 15″ (D96E6UAABA) vs Lenovo Yoga 7i 2-in-1 16″ (83JT)
Lenovo Yoga 7i 2-in-1 16″
83JT
2026 modelTrusted brand16 GB RAMThin2-in-1 laptopTouchscreen
$1,168.00
16″
Compare HP D96E6UAABA 15″ (D96E6UAABA) vs Lenovo Yoga 7i 2-in-1 16″ (Yoga)
Lenovo Yoga 7i 2-in-1 16″
Yoga
2026 modelTrusted brand16 GB RAMThin2-in-1 laptopTouchscreen
$1,029.00
16″
Compare HP D96E6UAABA 15″ (D96E6UAABA) vs Lenovo Yoga 7i 2-in-1 16″ (83DL)
Lenovo Yoga 7i 2-in-1 16″
83DL
2025 modelTrusted brand16 GB RAMThin2-in-1 laptopTouchscreen
$1,065.00
$998.00
16″
Compare HP D96E6UAABA 15″ (D96E6UAABA) vs Lenovo Yoga 7i 2-in-1 16″ (83TE)
Lenovo Yoga 7i 2-in-1 16″
83TE
2026 modelTrusted brand16 GB RAMThin2-in-1 laptopTouchscreen
$1,139.00
16″
Compare HP D96E6UAABA 15″ (D96E6UAABA) vs Lenovo Yoga 7i 2-in-1 16″ (83DL)
Lenovo Yoga 7i 2-in-1 16″
83DL
2026 modelTrusted brand16 GB RAMThin2-in-1 laptopTouchscreen
$1,099.99
$918.99
HP D96E6UAABA 15″ (D96E6UAABA) technical specifications

HP D96E6UAABA 15″ (D96E6UAABA)

2026 modelTrusted brandTouchscreenAMD CPUIPS screen

Specifications

HP D96E6UAABA 15″ (D96E6UAABA)
Processor (CPU)?Central Processing Unit is the heart of a laptop and is responsible for executing programs.
Read more
AMD Ryzen 7 7730U
Memory (RAM)?Memory increases the general speed and multiprocessing capabilities of a laptop.
Read more
32gb
Screen size
15.6″
Screen resolution
Full HD (1920 x 1080 pixels)
Weight
5 lbs (2.27 kg)
Operating system (OS)
Windows 11 Pro
Hard drives
1000gb SSD
Release date
August 18, 2026
Amazon.com List Price
$1,069.00
Amazon.com Lowest New Price
$1,069.00
Buy on Amazon.com
HP D96E6UAABA 15″ (D96E6UAABA) viewed from another angle

HP D96E6UAABA 15″ (D96E6UAABA) summary

HP 15.6" FHD IPS Touchscreen Laptop, AMD Ryzen 7 7730U, 32GB DDR4, 2TB Storage(1TB SSD+1TB Docking Station Set), AMD Radeon Graphics, Wi-Fi 6, Numeric Keypad, Windows 11 Pro, Silver

【Upgraded】Seal is opened for upgrade only, 1-Year warranty on Upgraded RAM/SSD, and original 1-Year Manufacture warranty on remaining components.【15.6" Full‑HD IPS Touchscreen Display】Adopts 15.6‑inch 1920×1080 FHD IPS anti‑glare multi‑touch panel with 178° wide‑viewing angles, 300‑nits brightness and 45% NTSC color gamut, delivering crisp visuals for daily productivity and streaming entertainment.

【AMD Ryzen 7 7730U Processor】Powered by AMD Ryzen 7 7730U 8‑core CPU with up to 4.5GHz boost clock, it delivers snappy responsive multi‑tasking performance to handle daily office work, complex document editing, tab‑heavy web browsing and casual multimedia playback, keeping multiple programs running smoothly for student, home and business productivity.

【32GB DDR4 + 2TB Total Storage Set】High‑bandwidth 16GB DDR4 memory enables smooth multitasking; speedy 2TB Storage(1TB SSD+1TB Docking Station Set) provides fast boot‑up, quick file‑loading and ample storage for documents, media and applications.

【Practical Features & Natural Silver Chassis】Built‑in AMD Radeon graphics for daily media playback, dual‑array noise‑reducing microphones and webcam privacy shutter for secure online calls, recycled‑material natural‑silver chassis for portable everyday use.【WiFi 6】Wi‑Fi 6 delivers faster speed and low‑latency stable connection for smooth browsing, streaming and video calls.【Numeric Keypad】Features full‑size numeric keypad for efficient spreadsheet & accounting data entry.

【Windows 11 Pro】Pre‑installed Windows 11 Pro offers advanced security and robust business‑ready productivity features.【Ports】Features 2 x USB‑A 3.0, 1 x USB‑C 3.0, 1 x HDMI 1.4 port and 3.5mm headphone jack to connect your daily peripherals for work and entertainment.【Dimensions】14.17"(W) x 9.29"(D) x 0.73"(H), 3.52 lbs.【Bonus Docking Station Set】1x7-in-1 Docking Station w/1TB Storage,1x32GB MicroSD Card w/Adapter;1xType-C Data Cable,1x3-in-1 Charging Cable,1xSuede Cleaning Cloth.

ASIN: B0HFMVCTWK

HP D96E6UAABA 15″