Compare HP ProBook 4 G1iR AI 16″ (HSN-Q38C-6) vs other laptops

HP ProBook 4 G1iR AI 16″ (HSN-Q38C-6)

Laptop summary

HP ProBook 4 G1iR AI is attractively priced business laptop with Windows 11 Pro released in 2026. It doesn't have the best Intel CPU, but a good amount of memory for its price. The laptop is portable at only 3.86 lbs (1.75 kg). Full HD Plus resolution is excellent for the 16-inch IPS screen. The 2000gb SSD storage is an outstanding amount.

Compare HP ProBook 4 G1iR AI 16″ vs other business laptops:

13″
Compare HP ProBook 4 G1iR AI 16″ (HSN-Q38C-6) vs Apple MacBook Air 13″ (MDH94LL/A)
Apple MacBook Air 13″
MDH94LL/A
2026 modelTrusted brand24 GB RAMThinLightweightHigh resolution
$1,799.00
$1,649.00
13″
Compare HP ProBook 4 G1iR AI 16″ (HSN-Q38C-6) vs Apple MacBook Air 13” (M5) (MDHF4LL/A)
Apple MacBook Air 13” (M5)
MDHF4LL/A
2026 modelTrusted brand16 GB RAMThinLightweightHigh resolution
$1,599.00
$1,449.00
13″
Compare HP ProBook 4 G1iR AI 16″ (HSN-Q38C-6) vs Apple MacBook Air 13” (M5) (MDHK4LL/A)
Apple MacBook Air 13” (M5)
MDHK4LL/A
2026 modelTrusted brand24 GB RAMThinLightweightHigh resolution
$1,799.00
$1,649.00
13″
Compare HP ProBook 4 G1iR AI 16″ (HSN-Q38C-6) vs Apple MacBook Air 13” (M5) (MDHG4LL/A)
Apple MacBook Air 13” (M5)
MDHG4LL/A
2026 modelTrusted brand24 GB RAMThinLightweightHigh resolution
$1,799.00
$1,649.00
13″
Compare HP ProBook 4 G1iR AI 16″ (HSN-Q38C-6) vs Apple MacBook Air 13” (M5) (MDHJ4LL/A)
Apple MacBook Air 13” (M5)
MDHJ4LL/A
2026 modelTrusted brand16 GB RAMThinLightweightHigh resolution
$1,540.99
15″
Compare HP ProBook 4 G1iR AI 16″ (HSN-Q38C-6) vs Apple MacBook Air 15” (M5) (MDVN4LL/A)
Apple MacBook Air 15” (M5)
MDVN4LL/A
2026 modelTrusted brand24 GB RAMThinHigh resolution
$1,924.00
HP ProBook 4 G1iR AI 16″ (HSN-Q38C-6) technical specifications

HP ProBook 4 G1iR AI 16″ (HSN-Q38C-6)

2026 modelTrusted brandThinIPS screen

Specifications

HP ProBook 4 G1iR AI 16″ (HSN-Q38C-6)
Processor (CPU)?Central Processing Unit is the heart of a laptop and is responsible for executing programs.
Read more
Intel Core 7 150U
Memory (RAM)?Memory increases the general speed and multiprocessing capabilities of a laptop.
Read more
64gb
Screen size
16″
Screen resolution
Full HD Plus (2160 x 1440 pixels)
Weight
3.86 lbs (1.75 kg)
Size (length x width x height)
14.15 x 9.88 x 0.67 inches
(35.94 x 25.1 x 1.7 cm)
Operating system (OS)
Windows 11 Pro
Hard drives
2000gb SSD
Release date
August 3, 2026
Amazon.com List Price
$1,969.00
Amazon.com Lowest New Price
$1,969.00
Buy on Amazon.com

Laptop Dimensions

HP ProBook 4 G1iR AI 16″ (HSN-Q38C-6)

14.15 in
35.94 cm
9.88 in
25.1 cm
Thickness: 0.67 in (1.7 cm)
HP ProBook 4 G1iR AI 16″ (HSN-Q38C-6) viewed from another angle

HP ProBook 4 G1iR AI 16″ (HSN-Q38C-6) summary

HP ProBook 4 G1iR Business AI Laptop, 16" FHD+ IPS Display, Intel Core 7 150U, 64GB DDR5, 2TB SSD, 1080p Webcam, HDMI, Long Battery Life, Wi-Fi 6, Windows 11 Pro, Bundle with 7-in-1 USB-C Hub

【High Speed RAM And Enormous Space】Up to 64GB DDR5 high-bandwidth RAM to smoothly run multiple applications and browser tabs all at once; Up to 2TB PCIe NVMe M.2 Solid State Drive allows to fast bootup and data transfer

【Processor】Powered by the Intel Core 7 150U (10 Cores, 12 Threads, 12 MB Smart Cache, Base Frequency at 1.8GHz, Up to 5.4GHz at Max Turbo Frequency), next-level performance, paired to unleash blazing-fast ray tracing, ultra-smooth frames, and deeply immersive, true-to-life visuals.

【Business-Ready Security & Reliability】16" anti-glare WUXGA display ensures consistent viewing for security monitoring. 5MP IR webcam enables secure facial recognition authentication, meeting enterprise compliance for business use.

【All-Day Business Reliability】 Long battery life supports full work shifts without recharging, ensuring uninterrupted productivity for field service, remote work, or back-to-back meetings. Commercial-grade power management meets enterprise mobility standards for trusted business use, And fast Wi-Fi 6E connectivity, and a backlit keyboard and numeric keypad for comfortable use day or night.

【Essential Connectivity】Stay connected with 1x HDMI 2.1, 1x stereo headphone/microphone combo jack,1x RJ-45,1x security lock slot, 2x USB Type-A 5Gbps signaling rate (powered), 2x USB Type-C 20Gbps signaling rate (USB Power Delivery 3.0, DisplayPort 1.4 Sleep and Charge) for reliable charging—perfect for everyday work, presentations, and device connections.

【Operating System】Windows 11 Pro - Beautiful, more consistent new design, Great window layout options, Improved performance features, New videogame selection and capabilities, Compatible with Android Apps

ASIN: B0HC7LW3HJ

HP ProBook 4 G1iR AI 16″