Compare Lenovo IdeaPad 14″ (82XJ) vs other laptops

Lenovo IdeaPad 14″ (82XJ)

Laptop summary

Lenovo IdeaPad is a touchscreen Chromebook released in 2026. It is quite bulky at 5 lbs (2.27 kg). WUXGA resolution is great for the 14-inch IPS display. Your 64gb SSD storage is quite limited.

Compare Lenovo IdeaPad 14″ vs other touchscreen laptops:

14″
Compare Lenovo IdeaPad 14″ (82XJ) vs ASUS Chromebook Flip CX1 14″ (CX1400FKA-AS88FT)
ASUS Chromebook Flip CX1 14″
CX1400FKA-AS88FT
Popular2025 model8 GB RAMThin2-in-1 laptopTouchscreen
$386.00
14″
Compare Lenovo IdeaPad 14″ (82XJ) vs HP Chromebook X360 14b
HP Chromebook X360 14b
2026 modelTrusted brand4 GB RAM2-in-1 laptopTouchscreenChromebook
$389.99
14″
Compare Lenovo IdeaPad 14″ (82XJ) vs HP Chromebook 14 x360 Plus (Chromebook)
HP Chromebook 14 x360 Plus
Chromebook
2025 modelTrusted brand4 GB RAMThin2-in-1 laptopTouchscreen
$339.98
10″
Compare Lenovo IdeaPad 14″ (82XJ) vs ASUS Chromebook 10″ (CM3001DM2A-WS88T-S)
ASUS Chromebook 10″
CM3001DM2A-WS88T-S
2026 model8 GB RAMThinTouchscreenChromebookLightweight
$324.99
12″
Compare Lenovo IdeaPad 14″ (82XJ) vs Lenovo IdeaPad Flex 3i Chromebook 12″
Lenovo IdeaPad Flex 3i Chromebook 12″
2026 modelTrusted brand4 GB RAMThin2-in-1 laptopTouchscreen
$399.98
14″
Compare Lenovo IdeaPad 14″ (82XJ) vs Lenovo Chromebook 14 (IdeaPad)
Lenovo Chromebook 14
IdeaPad
2026 modelTrusted brand4 GB RAMThinTouchscreenChromebook
$329.98
$289.99
Lenovo IdeaPad 14″ (82XJ) technical specifications

Lenovo IdeaPad 14″ (82XJ)

2026 modelTrusted brandThinTouchscreenChromebookIPS screenBudget choice

Specifications

Lenovo IdeaPad 14″ (82XJ)
Memory (RAM)?Memory increases the general speed and multiprocessing capabilities of a laptop.
Read more
4gb
Screen size
14″
Screen resolution
WUXGA (1920 x 1200 pixels)
Weight
5 lbs (2.27 kg)
Size (length x width x height)
12.57 x 8.79 x 0.73 inches
(31.93 x 22.33 x 1.85 cm)
Operating system (OS)
Chrome OS
Hard drives
64gb SSD
Release date
May 7, 2026
Amazon.com List Price
$319.99
Amazon.com Lowest New Price
$319.99
Buy on Amazon.com

Laptop Dimensions

Lenovo IdeaPad 14″ (82XJ)

12.57 in
31.93 cm
8.79 in
22.33 cm
Thickness: 0.73 in (1.85 cm)
Lenovo IdeaPad 14″ (82XJ) viewed from another angle

Lenovo IdeaPad 14″ (82XJ) summary

Lenovo IdeaPad Slim 3 Chromebook Laptop, 14" WUXGA Touchscreen, MediaTek Kompanio 540, 4GB RAM, 64GB UFS + 128GB USB Flash Drive, Wi-Fi 6E, Lightweight Student Laptop, Cosmic Blue

14" TOUCHSCREEN FOR SCHOOL, HOME & WORK - WUXGA (1920x1200) IPS touchscreen with 400 nits and 100% sRGB. Tap, swipe and zoom like a tablet while you take online classes, join video calls, stream shows, read e-books or browse the web. A 16:10 screen shows more of your documents and pages at once.

FAST, SIMPLE CHROMEOS - The MediaTek Kompanio 540 8-core processor and ChromeOS start up in seconds and get automatic updates with built-in virus protection from Google. Use Google Docs, Sheets, Slides, Drive, Gmail, Google Classroom and Android apps from Google Play, a good fit for homework and everyday office tasks.

192GB TOTAL STORAGE, LESS CLOUD RELIANCE - 64GB built-in storage plus a 128GB USB flash drive included in the box, with 4GB LPDDR5X memory. Save homework, photos, music and offline files on hand instead of relying only on cloud storage, so you can keep working when Wi-Fi is limited.

UP TO 18 HOURS BATTERY, UNDER 3 LBS - Battery life of up to 18 hours (varies by use and settings) covers a full school day or workday away from the outlet. 2.99 lb and 0.78 in thin in Cosmic Blue, easy to carry in a backpack for class, travel, the library or the coffee shop. Wi-Fi 6E and Bluetooth, USB-C and USB-A.

INSPECTED IN THE USA, 1-YEAR WARRANTY - Sold by a laptop service provider based in New Hampshire, USA. Each unit is opened, hardware-inspected and set up before shipping, and covered by our 1-year warranty. An easy first laptop for students, a simple computer for parents and grandparents, or a light second laptop for home.

ASIN: B0GZVT6TH2

Lenovo IdeaPad 14″