Compare Lenovo ThinkPad E16 (ThinkPad E16) vs other laptops

Lenovo ThinkPad E16 (ThinkPad E16)

Laptop summary

Lenovo ThinkPad E16 is a business laptop with Windows 11 Pro released in 2025. It doesn't have the best AMD processor and also less RAM than competitors for its price. The laptop is light at only 3.99 lbs (1.81 kg). Full HD Plus resolution is exceptional for the 16″ IPS screen. The 500gb SSD storage is not as much as competitors.

Compare Lenovo ThinkPad E16 vs other business laptops:

13″
Compare Lenovo ThinkPad E16 (ThinkPad E16) vs Apple MacBook Air 13” (M5) (MDHA4LL/A)
Apple MacBook Air 13” (M5)
MDHA4LL/A
2026 modelTrusted brand16 GB RAMThinLightweightHigh resolution
$1,256.00
13″
Compare Lenovo ThinkPad E16 (ThinkPad E16) vs Apple MacBook Air 13” (M5) (MDHE4LL/A)
Apple MacBook Air 13” (M5)
MDHE4LL/A
2026 modelTrusted brand16 GB RAMThinLightweightHigh resolution
$1,299.00
$1,234.00
13″
Compare Lenovo ThinkPad E16 (ThinkPad E16) vs Apple MacBook Air 13” (M5) (MDHH4LL/A)
Apple MacBook Air 13” (M5)
MDHH4LL/A
2026 modelTrusted brand16 GB RAMThinLightweightHigh resolution
$1,256.00
13″
Compare Lenovo ThinkPad E16 (ThinkPad E16) vs Apple MacBook Air 13” (M5) (MDH74LL/A)
Apple MacBook Air 13” (M5)
MDH74LL/A
2026 modelTrusted brand16 GB RAMThinLightweightHigh resolution
$1,256.00
15″
Compare Lenovo ThinkPad E16 (ThinkPad E16) vs Apple MacBook Air 15” (M5) (MDVD4LL/A)
Apple MacBook Air 15” (M5)
MDVD4LL/A
2026 modelTrusted brand16 GB RAMThinHigh resolution
$1,499.00
$1,399.00
15″
Compare Lenovo ThinkPad E16 (ThinkPad E16) vs Apple MacBook Air 15” (M5) (MDV94LL/A)
Apple MacBook Air 15” (M5)
MDV94LL/A
2026 modelTrusted brand16 GB RAMThinHigh resolution
$1,444.00
Lenovo ThinkPad E16 (ThinkPad E16) technical specifications

Lenovo ThinkPad E16 (ThinkPad E16)

2025 modelTrusted brandAMD CPUIPS screenFingerprint Reader

Specifications

Lenovo ThinkPad E16 (ThinkPad E16)
Processor (CPU)?Central Processing Unit is the heart of a laptop and is responsible for executing programs.
Read more
AMD Ryzen 5 7535U
Memory (RAM)?Memory increases the general speed and multiprocessing capabilities of a laptop.
Read more
16gb
Graphics card (GPU)?Graphics Processing Unit calculates 3D graphics and is essential for gaming and heavy programs.
Read more
Radeon 660M
Screen size
16″
Screen resolution
Full HD Plus (2160 x 1440 pixels)
Weight
3.99 lbs (1.81 kg)
Size (length x width x height)
14.02 x 9.75 x 0.78 inches
(35.61 x 24.76 x 1.98 cm)
Operating system (OS)
Windows 11 Pro
Hard drives
500gb SSD
Release date
July 10, 2025
Amazon.com List Price
$1,399.99
Amazon.com Lowest New Price
$1,099.99
Buy on Amazon.com

Laptop Dimensions

Lenovo ThinkPad E16 (ThinkPad E16)

14.02 in
35.61 cm
9.75 in
24.76 cm
Thickness: 0.78 in (1.98 cm)
Lenovo ThinkPad E16 (ThinkPad E16) viewed from another angle

Lenovo ThinkPad E16 (ThinkPad E16) summary

Lenovo ThinkPad E16 Business Laptop (16" FHD+ Anti-Glare, AMD Ryzen 5 7535U (> Intel Ultra 5 125U), 16GB DDR5, 512GB SSD) Fast Charge, Numeric Keypad, Ethernet, Backlit, FP, Military Grade, Win 11 Pro

ULTRAPORTABLE & RELIABLE DESIGN - The device is tested to MIL-STD-810H military-grade standards for enhanced durability and reliability in a variety of environments, while fast charging and long battery life help keep you powered through long workdays—ideal for remote work, business travel, and on-the-go productivity

POWERFUL PERFORMANCE - Packs an AMD Ryzen 5 7535U Processor (6 cores, 12 Threads, up to 4.55 GHz) and Integrated AMD Radeon 660M Graphics for superior efficiency and speed, 16GB of DDR5 RAM for seamless multitasking, and a 512GB SSD for fast storage and reduced load times, ensuring smooth and responsive performance for all your tasks

CRISP DISPLAY - Features a FHD 1080p webcam with privacy shutter for crystal-clear video calls and enhanced security, while the 16" WUXGA (1920 × 1200) IPS anti-glare display with 300 nits delivers sharp, vibrant visuals for comfortable all-day productivity. Expand your workspace by connecting to 3 external monitors via HDMI and USB-C, supporting resolutions up to 4K (3840x2160) @60Hz

RICH CONNECTIVITY OPTIONS - Stay connected with a range of ports, including USB-C 3.2 Gen 2, USB-A 3.2 Gen 2, USB-C 3.2 Gen 1, USB-A 3.2 Gen 1, HDMI 2.1, Ethernet (RJ45), and headphone/mic combo. Enjoy fast wireless speeds and easy device pairing with Intel Wi-Fi 6 and Bluetooth 5.3. Enhance security and convenience with a built-in Fingerprint Reader, and work comfortably in any lighting with a Backlit Keyboard

OPERATING SYSTEM - Pre-installed with Microsoft Windows 11 Pro, offering enterprise-grade security with BitLocker and Remote Desktop, designed to support demanding professional applications and enhanced by AI Copilot for smarter, more efficient productivity across business and creative tasks

IDEAL FOR BUSINESS & STUDY - The Laptop is designed for professionals, students, and small business users who need reliable everyday performance. Perfect for office tasks, remote learning, programming, and video conferencing (Zoom/Teams), it handles presentations, spreadsheets, and multiple browser tabs with ease. A great choice for college students, IT users, and entry-level creators working on light photo editing or content creation

DISCLOSURE - Brand New Computer has been resealed to upgrade the SSD. Three-year warranty from Issaquah Highlands Tech on upgraded SSD. One-year warranty from Lenovo on remaining components

ASIN: B0F83B93SG

Lenovo ThinkPad E16